Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our websites. In the following we would like to inform you about the treatment of your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Controller

The controller responsible for the data processing described below is named in the legal notice.

Usage Data for Statistical Purposes

When you visit our websites, so-called usage data is temporarily evaluated on our web server for statistical purposes as a log to improve the quality of our websites. This record consists of

  • the name and address of the requested content,
  • the date and time of the query,
  • the transferred data volume,
  • the access status (content transferred, content not found),
  • the description of the web browser and operating system used,
  • the referral link that indicates from which page you came to ours,
  • the IP address of the inquiring computer, which is shortened so that a personal reference can no longer be established

The mentioned log data will only be evaluated anonymously.

Storage of the IP address for security purposes

In addition, we store the complete IP address transmitted by your web browser for a period of 14 days, strictly for the purpose of detecting, limiting and eliminating attacks on our websites. After this period of time we delete or anonymise the IP address. Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Data Security

We take technical and organisational measures to protect your data as comprehensively as possible from unauthorised access. We use an encryption process on our websites. Your data is transferred from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet using TLS encryption. You can usually recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser is closed and the address line begins with .

Required Cookies

On our websites we use cookies, which are necessary for the use of our websites.

Cookies are small text files that can be stored and read on your end device. A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored beyond the individual session.

We do not use these required cookies for analysis, tracking or advertising purposes.

Some of these cookies only contain information on certain settings and are not personally identifiable. They may also be necessary to enable user guidance, security and implementation of the site.

We use these cookies on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This makes the use of cookies transparent for you. You can also delete cookies at any time using the corresponding browser setting and block new cookies. Please note that our websites may then not be displayed and some functions may no longer be available for technical reasons.

Provider Purpose Storage
period
Cookie­bot Saves the user's consent status for cookies on the current domain. 1 year

Google Tag Manager

For reasons of transparency we point out that we use the Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager itself does not collect any personal information. The Tag Manager makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags.

Tags are small code elements that are used, among other things, to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, capture the impact of online advertising and social channels, set up remarketing and targeting, and test and optimise websites. We use the Tag Manager for the Google service Google Analytics.

If you have made a deactivation, the Google Tag Manager will consider this deactivation. For more information about Google Tag Manager, see: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Google Analytics

We use the web analysis tool "Google Analytics" to design our websites according to your needs. Google Analytics creates usage profiles based on pseudonyms. For this purpose, permanent cookies are stored on your end device and read out by us. In this way we are able to recognise returning visitors and count them as such.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR, provided that you have given your consent via our banner. If the data is processed outside the EU/EEA in this context, please note that there is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveillance purposes without your being informed or having the right to appeal. If we use providers in insecure third countries and you give your consent, the transfer to a third country is based on Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Within the scope of Google Analytics, Google supports us as processor according to Art. 28 GDPR. The data processing may also take place outside the EU or the EEA. With regard to Google, an adequate level of data protection can be assumed pursuant to Art. 45 para. 1 GDPR by participating in the Privacy Shield Agreement and pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c GDPR by using EU standard contractual clauses.

You can change or withdraw your consent from the cookie declaration on our website at any time.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.akahl.de

Your current status: allow cookies (necessary, statistics, marketing). 

Your consent ID:

B59sDPbxl9xRmhNB2QzWr7wOwFEz5r+edtGLtMfY6Hjbl/g1bboivQ==Consent date: Wednesday, 27 May 2020, 11:02:06 CEST

Change your consent  |  Revoke your consent

Embedded Videos

On our websites we embed videos that are not stored on our servers. In order to ensure that calling up our websites with embedded videos does not automatically lead to the reloading of third-party content, in a first step we only show locally stored preview images of the videos. This does not provide the third-party provider with any information.

Only after a click on the preview image, contents of the third party provider are reloaded. Through this, the third party provider receives the information that you have called up our site as well as the usage data technically required in this context. We have no influence on further data processing by the third-party provider. By clicking on the preview image, you give us permission to reload content from the third-party provider. 

The embedding of the videos takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR, provided that you have previously given your consent by clicking on the preview image or via the cookie banner. Please note that the embedding of YouTube videos leads to your data being processed outside the EU or EEA. In the USA, there is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveillance purposes without your being informed or having the right to appeal. Consent to the embedding of the videos must therefore also be seen as consent to transfer to an unsafe third country on the basis of Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Further information on data processing by YouTube LLC can be found in the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

Provider Maximum storage period Adequate level of data protection Revocation of consent
YouTube / Google (USA)   Privacy Shield Agreement (Art. 45 para. 1 GDPR). If you have clicked on a preview image, the contents of the third-party provider are immediately reloaded. If you do not wish such reloading on other pages, please do not click on the preview images anymore.

Contact Form 

You have the possibility to contact us via our contact form. To use our contact form, we first need the data marked as mandatory fields.

We use this data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR to answer your enquiry.

Furthermore, you can decide for yourself whether you wish to provide us with further information. This information is provided voluntarily and is not mandatory for establishing contact. We process your voluntary information on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

Your data will only be processed to answer your enquiry. We delete your data as long as they are no longer required and there are no legal obligations to retain them. 

Insofar as your data transmitted via the contact form is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, you can object to the processing at any time. You can also revoke your consent to the processing of voluntary information at any time. For this purpose please contact the e-mail address mentioned in the legal notice.

Enquiry by E-Mail, Telephone or Telefax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, insofar as your enquiry is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and / or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us.

The data you send us by e-mail will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

Application

You have the opportunity to apply for the positions advertised by us via the e-mail or postal address provided.

To be able to consider your application, at least the following information is required:

  • Name and address
  • E-mail address
  • Cover letter
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Certificates and qualifications

We process your data exclusively for the purpose of selecting applicants in accordance with § 26 paragraph 1 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act). A data processing for other purposes does not take place.

In addition, you can decide for yourself whether you would like to provide us with additional information, such as your telephone number, your leisure interests, a photo, etc., in order to better evaluate your application or to simplify communication. This information is provided voluntarily and is not mandatory for the application. If you include voluntary information in your application, you declare your consent that we process this data exclusively for the purpose of selecting applicants. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please send your revocation to the body named in the legal notice.

Your data will be treated strictly confidential. If your application is unsuccessful, your documents will be deleted at the latest six months after sending the rejection notice. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR in the legitimate interest to ward off possible legal claims.

In the event that your application should also be considered for other or future job advertisements, this will only be done on the basis of your consent. We then process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR and delete your application after two years. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please send your revocation to the body named in the legal notice.

Storage Period

Unless we have already informed you in detail about the storage period, we delete personal data if they are no longer required for the aforementioned processing purposes and no legal storage obligations prevent deletion.

Further Processors

As part of an order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, we pass on your data to service providers who support us in the operation of our websites and related processes. These are, for example, hosting service providers. Our service providers are strictly bound by instructions and contractually bound to us accordingly.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you as a data subject certain rights:

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to be informed of this personal data and to receive the information specified in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain the rectification of incorrect personal data concerning you without undue delay and, if needed, the completion of incomplete data.

Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPA is met, e.g. if you have objected to processing, for the duration of the examination by the controller.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

In certain cases, as specified in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to request that this data be transferred to a third party.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

If data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR (data processing to safeguard legitimate interests) or on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. e GDPR (data processing to safeguard public interests or in the exercise of official authority), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons relating to your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

Under Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint may in particular be exercised with a supervisory authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

Our external data protection officer will be happy to provide you with information on data protection under the following address:

datenschutz nord GmbH
Konsul-Smidt-Straße 88
28217 Bremen

Web: www.datenschutz-nord-gruppe.de
E-mail: office@datenschutz-nord.de

If you contact our data protection officer, please also indicate the responsible body identified in the legal notice.